Pandora
|
Posted: Thu Jul 29, 2010 1:58 pm
|
|
|
| I've been reading manga since I was seven years old. Although I have a lot of books in my collection, I like to read from as many series as I can because I love starting new manga! I am not really picky, the only manga I really don't like are ones that involve an excess of vampires, yuri/yaoi/hentai/smut (although some are fun, it tends to have boring storylines), or extreme social drama (like Confidential Confessions). If they are out of print, that is not a problem for me, I'll scour the internet until I find it and pray that I can afford it! Below I have listed my current collection, series I have recently ordered, and series I am considering. If you'd like to suggest a title, feel free, I am curious about most mangas out there that I have not yet read! <3
My collection
Azumanga Daioh! - Kiyohiko Azuma (Action/comedy)
B.E.C.K. Mongolian Chop Squad - Harold Sakuishi (comedy/drama)
Cardcaptor Sakura - CLAMP (Fantasy/magical girl)
Chobits - CLAMP (Science fiction/romance)
Chrono Crusade - Daisuke Moriyama (action)
DearS - Peach-Pit (Sci-fi/romantic comedy)
.hack//Legend of the Twilight - Tatsuya Hamazaki (Fantasy)
FLCL - Gainax (comedy)
Fruits Basket - Natsuki Takaya (romance/comedy)
Full Metal Panic! - Shouji Gatou (action/comedy)
Gundam Wing: Ground Zero - Reku Fuyunagi (action)
Gunslinger Girl - Yu Aida (Action/comedy)
JING: King of Bandits - Yuichi Kumakura (Fantasy)
Kingdom Hearts - Shiro Amano (Fantasy)
Neon Genesis Evangelion - Gainax (Action/sci-fi)
Neko Ramen - Kenji Sonishi (Comedy)
Nightmare Inspector - Shin Mashiba (Horror/action)
No Need for Tenchi! - Hitoshi Okuda (Comedy/action)
Péigenz - Park Sung Woo (Action)
Petshop of Horrors - Matsuri Akino (Horror)
Petshop of Horrors: Tokyo - Matsuri Akino (Horror)
Princess Ai - Kujiradou/Love/Milky (Fantasy/romance)
Rave Master - Hiro Mashima (Action/adventure)
Rurouni Kenshin - Nobuhiro Watsuki (Action)
Sailor Moon - Naoko Takeuchi (Magical girl/action/fantasy)
Sgt. Frog - Mine Yoshizaki (Comedy)
Shaman King - Hiroyuki Takei (Action/comedy)
Steel Angel Kurumi - Kaishaku (Sci-fi/adventure)
The Tarot Cafe - Sang-Sun Park (Fantasy)
Tegami Bachi - Hiroyuki Asada (Action/adventure)
Those Who Hunt Elves - Yu Yagami (Action/comedy)
Tokyo Mew Mew - Mia Ikumi & Reiko Yoshida (Magical Girl/sci-fi/action)
Tsubasa - CLAMP (Fantasy/adventure)
Ultimo - Stan Lee/Hiroyuki Takei (Action/sci-fi)
Vampire Game - Judal (Action/gothic romance)
X/1999 - CLAMP (Action/Fantasy)
X X X Holic - CLAMP (Fantasy/horror)
Zatch Bell - Makoto Raiku (Action)
Ordered: Waiting For
Gon - Masashi Tanaka
I want to know more about...
Battle Angel Alita
Tsubasa: Those With Wings
Digi Charat
Battle Royale
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
AzureAvi
|
Posted: Tue Aug 10, 2010 6:35 am
|
|
|
| Dogs Bullet & carnage is a great series you should check out!!! its on its 4th volume (5th if you include the prologue, on other note the prologue is good but the series might make more sense if you don't read it.....ya....it's really only good for finding out what happened to naoto and how heine meet the girl with the wings *who's name i forgot* this is a really long side note XD)
OFF TOPIC!!!!
my cat is attacking a box...ya i have no idea why....strangely i think the box is winning....????
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
AzureAvi
|
Posted: Tue Aug 10, 2010 6:39 am
|
|
|
| Also battle Royale was sweeeeeeeet!!!!
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Alyssia
|
Posted: Mon Jan 10, 2011 7:49 pm
|
|
|
| You've got a nice collection, I would recommend
Blood+
Trinity Blood
Those have vamps, though I wouldn't say in excess, the first is a battle between two twin queen vampires, one knows what she is the other does not. Only they can kill each other with each others blood. One wants to turn the world the other wants to save it, there are other things going on in the plot as well that make it interesting.
The second, well I can't explain it, but I loved it really I did, Its a war between the Vatican and the Vamps, lies, betrayals, set ups and secrets all around too. I though it was very fun.
Eternal Sabbath
A Si-Fi themed manga where two brothers were created in a lab, one treated like a normal person, the other stays in the lab. Both have the ability to enter a persons mind and take information as well as alter that persons reality at will. The brother left in the lab breaks out and begins to reek havoc with his powers and only his brother can truly stop him. Really cool story in my opinion, very engaging and when I finished one I had to get my mitts on the next one.
Bride of the Water God
I love the art here, and the story is wonderful, it works like a tv drama sort of, involving gods, and of course the human bride. Once she starts to get on good terms with the Water God, his old human bride shows up~ Lots of secrets, lies, betrayals, and all sorts of things including fate are working against the Water God, and his newly chosen brides relationship~ Will they make it?
Ultra Maniac Romantic Comedy really cute
MeruPuri another Romantic Comedy with a little drama too
Pita Ten, cute yet a little sad as well made me laugh and cry a little
Bleach
Zombie Powder this is incomplete and I've no idea if its going to get finished
Dolls
Doll
Both are really good, I liked the art from both, but I can't recall which plot goes to which title so look into those
Juvenile Orion, one of the first sets I brought look into to it, can't explain what its about really....
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
neomattlac
|
Posted: Mon Jan 10, 2011 9:28 pm
|
|
|
| I have a collection similar to you so I suggest:
Worst (action. comedy)
Black Cat (action, comedy, somewhat kiddy)
Buso Renkin(action, romance, somewhat kiddy, series never finished)
Old Boy (action, drama, dark, very dark)
Togari(action, comedy, drama, also kinda dark. Warning: it does mess with Christianity beliefs, or rather it's using the characters and story, but against the beliefs a lot)
Beet: the Vandal Buster (comedy, kiddy, action)
Hayate the Combat Butler(comedy, action)
Antique Bakery(cooking, drama, yaio, yes, but good nonetheless)
I need to borrow your copies of JING, Ultimo, and Rurouni Kenshin.
| |
|
|
| _________________ Remind me to remind you to give me stuff
Send me your drawings of ducks.
I have a really bad memory, so if we got into a conversation or something and I just vanished, feel free to send me a pm and I'll reappear. |
|
|
|
|
Alyssia
|
Posted: Tue Jan 11, 2011 4:10 pm
|
|
|
| I forgot to mention this titel
Kekkaishi
Its an action title that involves two demon hunting families that have to guard the same area, while at the same time a feuding for personal reasons. The two that actually guard the are aren't at odds, for the most part though.
Its got some humor in it, and I liked the concept of how they fought with the demons (by putting force fields around them and dispelling them while they're trapped within) I though it was a really good read.
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
angelicious31
|
Posted: Fri Jan 28, 2011 11:49 pm
|
|
|
| I can suggest Peach girl, Naruto, and naruto shippuden! They're all good!
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
FlyingHatTrick
|
Posted: Sun Jan 30, 2011 9:39 pm
|
|
|
| I recommend Fairy Tail~
It's about a guild of mages that take on all sorts of jobs. The manga mainly focuses on the jobs they take and the fights they get involved in. I think the series's up to 225 chapters with several finished story arcs.
| |
|
|
| _________________
|
|
|
|
|
Weiss
|
Posted: Fri Sep 12, 2014 1:09 pm
|
|
|
| I know you said Manga but here are some interesting Manwha
-Ability
-Dear, Only you don't know!
-Ability
and Noblesse
They're really good.
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|