The Unforgettable Fire
|
Posted: Mon Oct 05, 2009 12:08 am
|
|
|
| I have a lot lol ok here we go lol
Gakuen Alice,BECK Mongolian Chop Squad,Lucky Star,Azumanga Daioh,Welcome to the NHK,School Rumble,UltraManiac,Negima,Genshiken,Golden Boy,His and Her Circumstances or Kare Kano, Prince of Tennis,
yeah thats all I can think of lol
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maverik
|
Posted: Mon Oct 05, 2009 2:08 am
|
|
|
| I haven't seen any recently, but the last few ones I've seen that really stuck with me would be Ef - A Tale of Memories and Code Geass.
| |
|
|
| _________________
<Insert awesome siggeh here> |
|
|
|
|
Lily Cat
|
Posted: Wed Oct 07, 2009 9:21 pm
|
|
|
| Hmm, let's see... I like:
Sailor Moon - Classic. Cute, funny, goofy, random, corny. Sure there are many magical girl anime, but there will never be another Sailor Moon.
Trigun - For reasons already mentioned.
Cowboy Bebop - Similar reasons as Trigun. Great characters, setting and stories.
Azumanga Daioh - <3
Miyazaki/Ghibli movies - Very touching stories. Some of the best animated films from Japan.
Tezuka Osamu is also a great storyteller history shouldn't forget.
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Missa
|
Posted: Thu Oct 15, 2009 7:50 pm
|
|
|
| When I was younger, I LOOOOVED Sailor Moon and Pokemon to death <3 I still like them, just not as seriously as I used to when I was a kid.
Then in middle school, I had an addiction to Zoids, Inuyasha, Yuyu Hakusho, and Rurouni Kenshin.
Today, I really enjoy Miyazaki films, Fruits Basket , Hellsing and Vampire Knight ^^ I don't have a favorite, though.
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Morbid Angel Ai
|
Posted: Wed Dec 02, 2009 8:10 am
|
|
|
| Hm that gotta be:
Shugo Chara: I LOVE THIS ONE, seriously I am addicted XD
Pandora Hearts: A bit dark, but with a lot of humour too, and visually beautiful fighting scenes ^^ also it's based on Alice in Wonderland
Elfen Lied: Kinda bloody but I love the storyline, and the moral actually.
Chobits: Because Chi is way too cute XD I want a persocom friend lol
Princess Tutu: Because of the music and the ballet is beautiful (and the storyline is very good too)
Ghibli Studio movies: They are all beautiful and god I wish I can some day work at that studio ^^
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Julia
|
Posted: Sun Dec 27, 2009 5:46 am
|
|
|
| My favourite anime is Death Note and my favourite character is L. He is a fantastic detective. The plot of DeathNote is really gripping and I admire people who managed to create it without getting puzzled. So many ingenuine plans and thoughts! Really amazing, really. Other anime I like are Elfen Lied, Trinity Blood, Mai Hime, Sailor Moon ( ) and others. Right now I'm downloading Nana, have heard a lot of this anime and want to watch. But L from Death Note will be the best for me forever.
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
VampMiyu
|
Posted: Thu Jan 07, 2010 7:43 pm
|
|
|
| I'm more into Manga than Anime...
But if I had to chose what I most followed when I watched TV (cause I don't watch tv ._. I own one but only use it for DVDs and my Xbox XD) I say :
SailorMoon! lol yes it's dark I know
DragonBall! A classic!
Kenshin was nice, specially the soundtrack ^^ Though what I loved the most was the movie (well one of them,don't remember what its called)
Please Save my Earth ^^ this one was nice to watch,specially cause I did it on a movie screen (at my Japanese Culture Fans Club :P we had reunions where we'd watch anime in japanese and stuff that hadn't come yet to our country!)
Ayashi No Ceres!
Card Captor Sakura
X Clamp
Fushigi Yugi
Digimon! I almost forgot that one XD I LOVED digimon! lol
dunnO I guess there are other animes I've followed but as I said I'm more into reading mangas :P
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Beaux
|
Posted: Sat Jan 09, 2010 9:18 pm
|
|
|
| I like Reborn!, Death Note, Ghost in a Shell, Gakuen Alice, Inuyasha, and Naruto.
Yes, I am a Narutard. :P
I also watch a lot of anime based on video games, like Disgaea and stuff.
Oh, and Pokemon! >w<
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
VampireSoul
|
Posted: Thu Jan 28, 2010 1:41 am
|
|
|
| I am not huge on Anime but I have been introduced to a bunch by my friends and I have grown to enjoy particularly Hell Girl. But this new one I just saw the pilot of for the first time last Friday, Black Butler looks interesting as well.
| |
|
|
| _________________ "One day they'll leave the cage open because what's the worst that can happen? But brutally against your human will, you will kill them all"!
- Aidan
|
|
|
|
|
kovu
|
Posted: Sun Jul 11, 2010 4:36 pm
|
|
|
| i like all types it doesn't really bug me
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
AzureAvi
|
Posted: Tue Aug 10, 2010 6:44 am
|
|
|
| Nabari no ou (oui?)
i loved it....i'm watching it again!!!
I love you thobari-sensei!!!
I also like....hitman reborn, soul eater, kuroshitasuji, shugo chara, tsubasa.
I liked bleach but now i feel like their just kinda milking it... should have ended like 50 episodes ago!!
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
xXxLiLLyxXx
|
Posted: Sat Oct 30, 2010 6:58 pm
|
|
|
| Bleach
Soul Eater
And fifty others I will not name right now
Naruto is one of them
So is Fairy Tail
I'm starting Shugo Chara
Prince of Tennis is another one that I like to reread
SHOUNEN!!!!! FTW
I actually like all kinds just not yaoi or yuri, not a real big fan of those
Like a fan of bloody battles kind of person
And I don't really watch the animes, I read the mangas
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hetje
|
Posted: Thu Nov 04, 2010 11:15 pm
|
|
|
| Kiba, Witch Hunter Robin, Wolf's Rain, Senkaiden Hoshin Engi, Weiss Kruez, Majutsushi Orphen, Those Who Hunt Elves, Escaflowne, Nadesico, Bakuretsu Hunters, Revolutionary Girl Utena, Samurai Champloo, Naruto, Peacemaker Kurogane, Gasaraki, Gundam Wing, 08th MS Team Spriggan, Gantz, Yami no Matsuei, The Slayers (all of them), Legend of the Dragon Kings, Mirage of Blaze, Sukisho!, Suikoden: Demon Century, Prince of Tennis, Shaman King, Earthian, Biohunter, Armitage III, Magic Knight Rayearth, Cardcaptor Sakura, X/1999, Tokyo Babylon, Sensitive Pornograph, Battle Angel Alita, Getbackers, Gravitation, Tsubasa, Outlaw Star, XX Holic, Blue Submarine No. 6, Kekkaishi, Reborn!, Kuroshitsuji, Heroic Age, Sailor Moon, Togainu no Chi (which is, actually, just a game ... *sad*), Mushi Shi, Hagane no Renkinjutsushi, Strawberry Panic, Trigun, Code Geass, Cowboy Bebop, Rurouni Kenshin (and Samurai X), Fushigi Yuugi
Ronin Warriors (which is the bad version of Yoroiden Samurai Troopers)
Anything by Hayao Miyazaki
Aaaaaaaaaaand! Don't anyone kill me ... Dragonball Z ... *ducks*
Lol. These are just favorites. There's tons that I can't stand. *stares down Soul Taker* >8C
<edit>Sorry for the page stretch before. D:> </edit>
| |
|
|
| _________________
Oh, gee! Please feed my dragons! Click on them to feed them or they will die and I will be sad! |
|
|
|
|
neomattlac
|
Posted: Sat Nov 20, 2010 10:43 pm
|
|
|
| Dragonball
Dragonball Z
Original Pokemon
FLCL
Yakitate! Japan
Addicted to Curry
Miyazaki anything. (Haven't seen much of ghibli w/out him so, I can't say)
Golden Boy
Rurouni Kenshin FTW!
Original Gundam
Kekkashi
DeathNote
Hellsing
Memories
Avatar
And more.
A lot of these I got the manga before or after.
Even pokemon(was a total Poke-addict until after the Mewtwo movie. Watched all the movies, but beyond that...)
| |
|
|
| _________________ Remind me to remind you to give me stuff
Send me your drawings of ducks.
I have a really bad memory, so if we got into a conversation or something and I just vanished, feel free to send me a pm and I'll reappear. |
|
|
|
|
Keylaleigh
|
Posted: Sun Nov 21, 2010 8:53 am
|
|
|
| Record of Lodoss Wars- My favorite anime OF ALL TIME! It's essentially D&D: the Anime.
Nightwalker- Vamipre detective stories are a win in my book.
One Piece- I'm not as fond of this one as much because I can't keep up with the 400+ episodes, but I love what I was able to watch.
Master of Mosquiton- One of the first animes I watched and realized was Japanese. Yes, I watched Pokemon and Sailor Moon and all that, but I actually thought they were weirdly-drawn American cartoons for a loooong time.
Paprika- My favorite anime MOVIE! Yes, I hold a special place in my heart for all Miyazaki films, but this one takes the cake for best anime movie in my mind. If you haven't seen it yet, go find it and watch it.
It's a short list, but I only picked the cream of the crop for this one.
| |
|
|
| _________________
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|